Code to Set .igq file as always having OpenCL enabled?

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1
TonyD
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:24 pm

Code to Set .igq file as always having OpenCL enabled?

Post by TonyD » Wed Aug 24, 2016 3:07 am

Hello!

Background:

I export .igq from app with image sequence to be rendered to Indigo Renderer.
I can select 'Path Tracing' from app as the to-be-used render mode when exporting to the .igq.
I am using Indigo Renderer Beta 4, which allows user to check a box, when using Path Tracing, to 'Enable OpenCL Rendering'

Issue:
I would like to use OpenCl for each rendered frame of the sequence.
However when loading in an .igq file, the 'Enable OpenCL Rendering' box is always unchecked at start of the render, as app's export does not currently have method to communicate an "Enable OpenCL" command to the .igq file.
I would like to have 'Enable OpenCL Rendering' checked automatically at start of render for each frame.

Question:
Possible to add code to .igq so that each and all frame renders with OpenCL enabled?
I am willing to add code to each frame sequence, if necessary, in the .igq file

Here is what a current file looks like, for frames 1-3:

<render_queue>
<item>
<scene_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_0.igs</scene_path>
<halt_spp>200</halt_spp>
<halt_time>-1</halt_time>
<seed>0</seed>
<output_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_0</output_path>
</item>
<item>
<scene_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_1.igs</scene_path>
<halt_spp>200</halt_spp>
<halt_time>-1</halt_time>
<seed>0</seed>
<output_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_1</output_path>
</item>
<item>
<scene_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_2.igs</scene_path>
<halt_spp>200</halt_spp>
<halt_time>-1</halt_time>
<seed>0</seed>
<output_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_2</output_path>
</item>
<item>
<scene_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_3.igs</scene_path>
<halt_spp>200</halt_spp>
<halt_time>-1</halt_time>
<seed>0</seed>
<output_path>L:/Vid Productions/Test 1_3</output_path>


Please let me know if a code could be utilized to activate OpenCL!
THANK YOU!!!!
Win7 64, Core i7 3930K (6x 3.20GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
1 GTX Titan X (Main display) - 1500 W Thermaltake PSU
6 GTX Titan Z (Rendering) - 1600 W EVGA P2 & T2
3DSMax, C4D, Daz Studio, Houdini, Lightwave, Sketchup, iClone

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6241
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Code to Set .igq file as always having OpenCL enabled?

Post by OnoSendai » Wed Aug 24, 2016 3:24 am

Hi Tony,
We have a solution for this in the next beta build, you will be able to override settings for render queues.

User avatar
arc en ciel
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:33 am

Re: Code to Set .igq file as always having OpenCL enabled?

Post by arc en ciel » Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:37 am

in each .igs file
change
<gpu>false</gpu>
to
<gpu>true</gpu>

TonyD
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:24 pm

Re: Code to Set .igq file as always having OpenCL enabled?

Post by TonyD » Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:02 am

@OnoSendai
AWESOME!...This is great news!

@arc en ciel
Thank you! thank you! thank you!

I experimented and found it actually is:
change
<gpu_path_tracing>false</gpu_path_tracing>
to
<gpu_path_tracing>true</gpu_path_tracing>
Win7 64, Core i7 3930K (6x 3.20GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
1 GTX Titan X (Main display) - 1500 W Thermaltake PSU
6 GTX Titan Z (Rendering) - 1600 W EVGA P2 & T2
3DSMax, C4D, Daz Studio, Houdini, Lightwave, Sketchup, iClone

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests