render node

Come here for help & support.
Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1
jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

render node

Post by jan1 » Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:26 am

Hello

i just bought 2nd pc and want to use it like render node for indigo , now i have full indigo, so i can use 2 render nodes
but i dont know what to do /in software way/ to make it work .

can u help me ?

burnin
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: render node

Post by burnin » Thu Aug 19, 2021 8:46 am

For starters, have you helped yourself to...?
Indigo Manual: Network Rendering

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Sun Aug 22, 2021 9:02 pm

ok i did it like tutorial said but it write something about unlicensed frame resolution , and it abort network rendering ,
so i have a question how to setup slave to render with license ? i have one full indigo 4.x.x license and it says i have two render nodes with it .

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Tue Aug 24, 2021 5:20 am

Connected to render master.
Indigo Exception: Already failed loading this scene before, abandoning load. Previous error message: Aborting network render, image dimensions exceed unlicensed limit.
Connection to render master terminated.

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Tue Aug 24, 2021 6:10 am

so does this means i have 2 render nodes but running only in free mode ?
and i have to buy render node licence to render with full resolution ?

User avatar
juan_irender
Indigo 100
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:37 pm
Location: Spain

Re: render node

Post by juan_irender » Wed Aug 25, 2021 6:24 pm

Hi jan1.
Every render node has its own licence key. You must activate each node with its key, in the licensing menu, section licence key.

Ciao!
C4D R17 Studio User - Modo 902 user
iMac Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, OSX 10.11
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550, 8 Gb RAM, Windows 10 64 bits

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Thu Aug 26, 2021 11:46 pm

ok i found way how to make it working ,
i just have to open indigo render on slave machine and put licence key there
then i have to run network slave and network manager and all is working now
ofc network rendering is quite slow in updating image , otherwise is good .

Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests