Page 1 of 1

Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:43 am
by helloworld123
So I am trying to run indigobench on my macbook pro via the command line, but I only want it to run on the AMD GPU and not the intel integrated one. I tried the --gpuonly flag but it runs on both the GPUs on your computer (AMD and intel GPU). Is there any way to specify which GPU to run the benchmark on?

Thanks!

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:13 am
by fused
Hi,

currently that isn't possible. It could be added at some point, I guess. I put a feature request into the tracker.

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:30 am
by helloworld123
If I want to add this feature in myself, how exactly would I go about doing that?

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:31 am
by helloworld123
fused wrote:
Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:13 am
Hi,

currently that isn't possible. It could be added at some point, I guess. I put a feature request into the tracker.
Wait, is Indigobench/Indigo Renderer even an open source project? That is why I asked if I can add the feature myself.

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:50 am
by Oscar J
No, it's not. :D

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:45 am
by helloworld123
I have a question regarding how the --settings flag works. I have a custom settings.xml file where the only device under the tag <selected_opencl_devices> is my AMD GPU, but when I run the command line pointing the --settings flag to that settings.xml file, it still runs indigobench on my intel GPU and the AMD GPU. Here is my command:

Code: Select all

/Indigobench/Indigo\ Benchmark.app/Contents/MacOS/indigo_benchmark --settings "/path/to/file/settings.xml" --silent --scenes "supercar" --gpuonly
Here is my settings.xml file:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<settings>
	<use_network_manager>false</use_network_manager>
	<use_network_floating_licence>false</use_network_floating_licence>
	<network_manager_hostname><![CDATA[localhost]]></network_manager_hostname>
	<do_master_search_broadcast>true</do_master_search_broadcast>
	<use_custom_cache_directory_path>false</use_custom_cache_directory_path>
	<cache_directory_path><![CDATA[]]></cache_directory_path>
	<use_custom_render_directory_path>false</use_custom_render_directory_path>
	<render_directory_path><![CDATA[]]></render_directory_path>
	<allow_gpu_as_slave>true</allow_gpu_as_slave>
	<png_bit_depth>8</png_bit_depth>
	<jpeg_image_quality>95</jpeg_image_quality>
	<exr_bit_depth>32</exr_bit_depth>
	<exr_compression_method><![CDATA[PIZ]]></exr_compression_method>
	<use_online_license>false</use_online_license>
	<online_license_user><![CDATA[]]></online_license_user>
	<selected_opencl_devices>
		<device>
			<device_name><![CDATA[AMD Radeon Pro 460 Compute Engine]]></device_name>
			<vendor_name><![CDATA[Apple]]></vendor_name>
			<id>0</id>
		</device>
	</selected_opencl_devices>
</settings>

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:51 am
by fused
--settings works differently, it expects the settings as xml, not a path to a settings file. For example: --settings "<width>1920</width><height>1080</height>"

The benchmark currently ignores the "selected_opencl_devices" setting. It should also be noted that not all settings can be overridden (render mode, for example). Also, overriding settings will make it impossible to submit the results to the database.

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:02 pm
by nkvyas
Hi,

Is there any update on this feature? When can we expect the new version later than 4.0.64?