Indigobench select gpu via command line

Come here for help & support.
Post Reply
8 posts • Page 1 of 1
helloworld123
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:39 am

Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by helloworld123 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:43 am

So I am trying to run indigobench on my macbook pro via the command line, but I only want it to run on the AMD GPU and not the intel integrated one. I tried the --gpuonly flag but it runs on both the GPUs on your computer (AMD and intel GPU). Is there any way to specify which GPU to run the benchmark on?

Thanks!

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3648
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by fused » Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:13 am

Hi,

currently that isn't possible. It could be added at some point, I guess. I put a feature request into the tracker.

helloworld123
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:39 am

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by helloworld123 » Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:30 am

If I want to add this feature in myself, how exactly would I go about doing that?

helloworld123
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:39 am

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by helloworld123 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:31 am

fused wrote:
Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:13 am
Hi,

currently that isn't possible. It could be added at some point, I guess. I put a feature request into the tracker.
Wait, is Indigobench/Indigo Renderer even an open source project? That is why I asked if I can add the feature myself.

User avatar
Oscar J
1st Place Winner
Posts: 2204
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
3D Software: Blender

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by Oscar J » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:50 am

No, it's not. :D

helloworld123
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:39 am

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by helloworld123 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:45 am

I have a question regarding how the --settings flag works. I have a custom settings.xml file where the only device under the tag <selected_opencl_devices> is my AMD GPU, but when I run the command line pointing the --settings flag to that settings.xml file, it still runs indigobench on my intel GPU and the AMD GPU. Here is my command:

Code: Select all

/Indigobench/Indigo\ Benchmark.app/Contents/MacOS/indigo_benchmark --settings "/path/to/file/settings.xml" --silent --scenes "supercar" --gpuonly
Here is my settings.xml file:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<settings>
	<use_network_manager>false</use_network_manager>
	<use_network_floating_licence>false</use_network_floating_licence>
	<network_manager_hostname><![CDATA[localhost]]></network_manager_hostname>
	<do_master_search_broadcast>true</do_master_search_broadcast>
	<use_custom_cache_directory_path>false</use_custom_cache_directory_path>
	<cache_directory_path><![CDATA[]]></cache_directory_path>
	<use_custom_render_directory_path>false</use_custom_render_directory_path>
	<render_directory_path><![CDATA[]]></render_directory_path>
	<allow_gpu_as_slave>true</allow_gpu_as_slave>
	<png_bit_depth>8</png_bit_depth>
	<jpeg_image_quality>95</jpeg_image_quality>
	<exr_bit_depth>32</exr_bit_depth>
	<exr_compression_method><![CDATA[PIZ]]></exr_compression_method>
	<use_online_license>false</use_online_license>
	<online_license_user><![CDATA[]]></online_license_user>
	<selected_opencl_devices>
		<device>
			<device_name><![CDATA[AMD Radeon Pro 460 Compute Engine]]></device_name>
			<vendor_name><![CDATA[Apple]]></vendor_name>
			<id>0</id>
		</device>
	</selected_opencl_devices>
</settings>

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3648
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by fused » Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:51 am

--settings works differently, it expects the settings as xml, not a path to a settings file. For example: --settings "<width>1920</width><height>1080</height>"

The benchmark currently ignores the "selected_opencl_devices" setting. It should also be noted that not all settings can be overridden (render mode, for example). Also, overriding settings will make it impossible to submit the results to the database.

nkvyas
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:00 pm

Re: Indigobench select gpu via command line

Post by nkvyas » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:02 pm

Hi,

Is there any update on this feature? When can we expect the new version later than 4.0.64?

Post Reply
8 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests